There was an error in this gadget

Monday, September 19, 2011

Meet the Cast Monday

Today's bio is on one of my personal heroes, John Divad, a hardcore Marine who has strong family values. With unconventional tactics, John attempts everything in his power to keep his family and career from unraveling. But, sharing a home with an alcoholic wife, schizophrenic daughter, and an ultimate battle of good versus evil taking place in his attic, is enough for any man to lose his cool. I have to admit, of all the characters in The Demon Side, John Divad is the one I look forward to interviewing most. Once you get to know him a little bit better, I am sure you will understand why that is. Ladies and gentlemen, without further ado, I give to you the bio of John Divad.


Name: John E. Divad

Nickname: Gunny

Rank: Master Gunnery Sergeant, U.S.M.C
 
Birthdate: Only birthday you need to know is November 10th, 1775, the Marine Corps birthday.

Age: 47

Height: 5’8

Weight: 180 pounds

Eye Color: Blue

Hair Color: Sandy Blonde

Facial Hair: None

Race: Caucasian
Religion: Inactive

Marital Status: Widower/ Remarried

Children: 1

Occupation: United States Marine Corps

Distinguishing Marks: EGA (right peck), Dagger wrapped with ribbon stating ‘Death before Dishonor’ (Left Peck), U.S.M.C (across shoulders), English bulldog wearing Drill cover (middle of back), Devil Dawgs (lower back)

Motto: Semper Fidelis (Always Faithful)

Favorite Quote: Some people spend an entire lifetime wondering if they made a difference in the world. But, the Marines don't have that problem. (Ronald Reagan, President of the United States; 1985)

Last Tweet/Facebook Status Update:  None. Social Networking on the World Wide Web is as useful as an M-9 with no ammunition.

Last song played on your IPod: Proud Mary by CCR. Anything by CCR, really.

Favorite Song: Mercy Seat by Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds
 
Favorite Movie: Mary Poppins (laugh, and I’ll slit your throat, before you have a chance to blink.)

Favorite Cartoon Character: Hands down, the Chicken Hawk.

Favorite Weapon: M-203 is tied with M-249 SAW

Best Friend: My M-16A

Worst enemy: My daughter’s Schizophrenia

10 things we should know about you:

10) I hate pizza.

9) I love Chinese take-out

8) In my youth, I rode an imaginary motorcycle, for six months.

7) I met my first wife at a wedding, some buddies and I crashed, 
after graduating Marine Corps Basic Training.

6) I enjoy people watching.

5) I do not keep guns in my house.

4) I sleep with a knife under my pillow.

3) Jell-O freaks me out.

2) Candy calms me down.
1) I hide candy bars throughout my home and my office.

1 comment:

  1. I love him all ready. I'd like to know how he handles being deployed knowing that he's leaving his alcoholic wife and schizophrenic daughter alone together.

    Does he know about the demon trapped in his house and if so does he feel helpless against it?

    How would he describe his perfect day?

    If he could be granted one wish, what would that wish be?

    ReplyDelete