There was an error in this gadget

Friday, February 10, 2012

FOLLOWERS LOVE BLOG HOP GIVEAWAY~INTERVIEW WITH COVER MODEL BOBBY MOMENTELLER

Welcome to the Follower Love Giveaway Hop. Almost 300 blogs are each hosting a giveaway as part of this hop which runs from February 7th to 14th.


WE'VE DROOL, WE'VE FANTASIZED AND WE BOUGHT BOOKS JUST BECAUSE OF THE SUPER HUNKS ON THE FRONT COVER BUT RARELY ARE WE GIVEN ANY INSIGHT AS TO WHO THESE MEN REALLY ARE. WELL, TODAY I'VE NOT ONLY HAD THE TAUNTING TASK OF KEEPING MY HANDS TO MYSELF BUT THE PLEASURE OF INTERVIEWING A RISING STAR IN THE COVER MODEL WORLD...BOBBY MOMENTELLER. FOR THOSE WHO ARE BEHIND THE TIMES HERE'S A LITTLE VIDEO MONTAGUE  OF SOME HIS WORK. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rTonAlS9vk8


First off, thank you so much for taking time out of your busy day and joining us. Usually I start by asking you to tell us a little about yourself, but we ladies need to know one thing first…boxers or briefs?

Well thanks so much for having me. The pleasure is mine! Well, it really depends on what I’m doing (working out, going out, hanging out), but what I regularly like to wear, and find most comfortable, is definitely boxer-briefs…best of both worlds!
 
*fades off thinking about Mr. Momenteller’s underwear on the floor* Oh yeah, interview, duh.  While I gulp down this water to cool off, do you mind telling us a little about yourself?

Ha-ha, sure thing…I am a model and fitness athlete originally from the Midwest, about 60 miles from Chicago, IL.  I recently relocated to central Florida. I compete in the NPC Men’s Physique Division on the national level, and my goal is to go IFBB pro this year. I also love to write and sing. I am very passionate about my writing and music, aside from the modeling and fitness world. I will also pursue acting.

What made you decide to go into fitness and modeling?

As far as fitness, I guess I was always into sports and the muscular, ripped look since I can remember. Played sports my whole life, very athletic, but really didn’t lift until after I was out of high school at 19-20 years old. I did a little modeling when I was little too. At age 6, my mom took my sister and I into Chicago to do some department store ad type stuff once or twice. I remember it being really fun. Then as I started to work out after high school, a friend of my sister’s told me to go to an open call at his agency in Chicago.  I did and started off there with them, getting a bit of experience shooting and going to go-sees. I actually stopped after only about 6 months to start competing! LOL I became obsessed with training and bodybuilding and wanted to start competing and gaining more muscle.  Since I was in the Midwest market where taller and skinnier and skinnier and skinnier was, or is the look, they didn’t want me weighing more than the 160 pounds.  I did, and that definitely wasn’t what I wanted. So, I did my own thing and started training for shows.  Really getting into fitness and doing shows is what got me back into modeling full-force.  Gaining interest from fitness and fine art photographers, it became my true passion.
 
I’ve had the pleasure of stalking your Facebook page and noticed you’re a writer as well. Can you tell us a little more about your writing?

Yes, I love to write! I’ve done it much longer than modeling, and I don’t plan to stop. It can be defined as having an intense feeling that turns to overwhelming thoughts, which get spilled onto paper. Ha-ha. That’s seriously how I describe it because I’m not the type that can sit down and say I’m going to write something. It can’t really be planned with me, or it doesn’t seem real to myself. It just happens when it happens. I think everyone should do it…put your thoughts on paper. Since I do love it so much, I want to stretch it through to stories and things that are more planned out as well.

Has writing always been a passion for you, or did you wake up one day and say ‘Hey, I think I’ll write something today.’?

I think I woke up one day, and was just compelled to write what I felt on paper. Ya know? LOL I never considered myself a writer, it just became something I am very passionate about and needed in my life I guess. I’ve always been a very deep thinker and very quiet, and then you go through so many experiences in life, and I think you naturally start putting it on paper.  Being in bands pushed me to write too and made me wanna push my skills.

Mind sharing a tid bit of your work?

I’D LOVE TOO!!!

"The fragments collapse the constants elapse.
Your brain reacts particles intact…an exposure
to the skin, touching spiraling surface. Encased
in atmosphere there is no fear, becoming everything
encompassed by each nature is being colliding to
form.  We collect the articles stretched through time
tables thought up/ opening/ I'm opening becoming all
receptive/awakened/DRAWN into color. The earth
holds you . Absorbs you. Forms you out of reciprocating
particles until you form. You are formed until you rise.
RISE to such a formidable stature…weaponry engaged
within from primal stage. We aren't dealing with made up
symbols.  THIS IS MASTERY.
It’s not a word/it’s not a shape. It isn't anything you know
or made up. It comes from the silence and emptiness…
capsules of  inspiration rise from the vacant spaces of
nothingness. Once all is washed away with distraction,
comes the PURITY  of creative power and being to be
unmatched in endlessness."

Any fitness tips you can offer us chocolate junkies?
 
EAT IT! The darker, the better for you…powerful anti-oxidants, and the real cocoa has fat burning properties! YES, eat it…BUT…a tiny tiny bit, or that sugar will GET ya!! LOL  ;)

When shooting a cover, do you ever feel awkward, or is modeling natural to you?

Nah, I LOVE it!!! It really does come naturally…it felt natural right away and it’s always been nothing but fun and exciting for me.  I’m truly in my glory and feel most alive when shooting. Even being nude the first time wasn’t weird or a big deal.   I found it actually very liberating, and at this point, I don’t even feel naked anymore LOL ;)
How do you prepare for a shoot?

I try to always be ready for shoots…being in shoot shape or close to it. This is my passion, and I really pride myself on being my best and doing all I can to prepare for every specific of the shoot.   Any particular look or preparations the job or photographer calls for, I’ll do.   I always want to be “better” in every way possible and give the photographer, the job and everyone, the very best me.  I try to regularly take the best care of my skin, body and overall appearance, so I can present the best me possible.
How much time do you spend keeping up your incredibly rippled physique?  

Well I appreciate that compliment! J Uh, let’s say ALL DAY ha-ha...no, but really it is a lot of time when you figure in the lifting, cardio and meals you must eat daily.  It is a full time job itself.

You do quite a few fitness shows. I can tell by some of your photos you definitely don’t need the help in this department, but I have to know: are the ‘padding’ rumors true?

LOL…Well…speaking for myself, like you said, definitely never.  Ha-ha..I don’t know about the other guys out there, but I cannot imagine anything else being able to fit in those trunks in bodybuilding. LOL 

Is there a Mrs. Momenteller?

Nope. There is no current or prior.
If no, do you want one? If yes, how do you two handle the swoon of women in your wake?
 
You know what, I used to, but I’m not so sure anymore. I think they scared me out of it! LOL I think I’m fine being alone I’ve always been a loner and enjoy it very much. Maybe not, it’s hard to tell.  I’m filled with love and passion and am very affectionate. I’ve always been a one woman man and not a player at all, believe it or not. If it were yes, and women were swooning, J I guess it would be hard for Mrs. Momenteller to handle LOL ;)

You’ve graced the covers of a few romance novels; tell me, are you a romantic? Are you a ‘put on some Barry White, wine and dine’ or a ‘burger, Metallica and a beer’ kind of guy?
ROMANTIC. Definitely…MY BIG downfall LOL ;)

Any plans to add to your tattoo collections?

Oh, definitely! LOL It’s been too long already…not a lot more though, and I definitely won’t cover up my body or do anything to hurt competing, as I know it’s kind of a love or hate thing there.

What are some of your pet peeves?

Not a whole lot...just ignorant people, I’d say. There’s a lot of lack of morals and respect out there these days. Also, when the freakin’ weather man says it’s going to be 81 degrees, but “feel” like 82’?! WTF is that?! Are you hearing this?! Ha-ha I’m just like: I know I’m gonna walk outside tomorrow and say “wow, I know it’s 81, but boy…it sure feels like it could be 82”!!!! Ha-ha ;)

So, if an author wanted to get you under her covers, oops, I mean on one of her covers, how would they go about that?

Wine me…dine me. OHH…you said ON covers?! LOL.  Well...I WANT to be on your covers! So, it’s only a matter of a few minor details, as far as the photography and what they want from me…but I’m very motivated to do a lot with it right now, so the more, the better!! J Just get in touch with me through one of my sites or email.

What are some of your turn-ons and turn-offs?
 
Turn-ons are someone who is real and thinks for themselves...honest, humble, confident and intelligent. Turn-offs are fakes, liars, negativity, jealousy and naïveté.

What is a day in the life of a fitness extraordinaire, cover model god and writer savant like?

Ha-ha-ha  Love it…It’s much like constantly preparing for a bodybuilding show that never ends, but with more writing and heavy metal music involved.  LOL. ;) Bodybuilders and physique models know what I’m talking about...I’m constantly training, dieting…keeping up on everything to be ready.
What do you consider the perfect day?

Now that I’m in Florida, every day is the perfect day, almost. ha-ha...You’re in paradise by a nice beach with the sun shining J I try to think of everyday being that perfect day now, so I maximize and appreciate each one. Any day I wake up healthy and happy. I don’t ask for much...the perfect workout and the beach all day, what could be better?! ;) You didn’t say anything about the night. ;)

What has been your proudest moment to date?
I really don’t have a moment…I’d say I’m just most proud personally of becoming who I really am and letting go of everything else.
 
What has been the most embarrassing moment to date?

Why would I be embarrassed of anything? 

You could have pretty much any woman you set your eyes on. I’m curious; what qualities do you look for?

Oh, Stop! J Well it’s very much the same as my turn-ons; of course the attraction physically is important, but someone who is real and knows who they are and loves that person…I think that’s very important so they have the confidence to trust in you. Also, someone humble and honest…loyal and connecting mentally are very important qualities.

 How do you juggle work and life outside of the spotlight?

That’s never been too much of a problem, yet…I have sacrificed having money or real jobs to pursue this, and I’m fine doing that. No problem if I need to, as long as I’m doing what I love to do.  It’s all I want, and that’s what I’ve been so blessed to do. I feel like God has always gotten me through and provided what I needed to keep going with this, and I trust in that.

Pepsi or Coke?
 
That’s a tough one...I like both! Although I rarely drink either ha-ha...I’ll say coke with liquor or hung-over and a Pepsi with Taco Bell! LOL ;)

*Coke?! You may be a big guy, but I can whoop your booty for that one*

Do you ever feel like you’re nothing more than a piece of meat?

Ha-ha nah…I never feel like that personally...although, I get it A LOT from people lol 

If I opened up your fridge, what would I find?

EGGS!! LOL  A lot of eggs, egg whites, Pur water, flax seeds, miracle greens, raw broccoli, string cheese, ketchup, mustard, hot sauce, mayonnaise, pickles and natural peanut butter LOL  
*note to self: make Mr. Momenteller an omelet the next morning*

What type of books do you enjoy reading?

I like adventure and mystery...fantasy. Anything that makes you think, and brings you into the world it’s trying to create. I like to read stuff by great thinkers and motivational type books as well. That’s also why I think I don’t like to think too long about what I write, so nothing I’ve recorded gets involved, or I just don’t read when I write.

I can’t write without my IPod on full blast, a Pepsi in hand, and a bag of Hershey Kisses’ next to me. Do you have any rituals when it comes to writing?

No.  Like I said, the more unplanned, the better for me...I really wish I could be like you and sit down all situated and know I’m gonna write something great, but I never know when it’s coming. The only thing I can predict is when it comes, it just spills out all at once.

If a woodchuck could chuck wood, how much wood would a woodchuck chuck?

Ha-ha I’d say a lot!

What do you enjoy doing with your spare time?

Taking ridiculously long showers 

*Have you been reading my diary again?*

Do you have any hobbies?
Everything I do is a hobby…I just happen to try to do them for a living! LOL  ;)

I make it no secret I have a huge industry crush on you. If it weren’t for the fact I love my husband…I’d, well, let’s just say the jail sentence would be worth it. Who are some of your industry crushes?

LOL Aww, now I’m heartbroken!  I was just going to say I’m talking to one. Ha-ha  Cover model and you’re right there, Mrs. Slice of Heaven LOL ;) I do have a few I could say, but I’m just not even gonna start to name any names here.  LOL
*blushes while giggling like a school girl* Awwww you’re too sweet.*

What’s your favorite song or anthem that pumps you up?

Oh man, I’m a music addict and this changes every few weeks ha-ha but…I’ll say “Like Moths to Flames”, a song called “GNF” or anything off their album, and “When We Don’t Exist”. 

*OMG!!! I’ve never met another person who knew who Like Moths to Flames are! Has my stalkee been stalking me? I hope so :P*

What else would you like to share with our readers?

Well. I would just like to first say thank you to everyone who has supported me. I am nothing in the industry without you. I will still do this no matter what, but you are what makes it count and keep me going. Please check out my site Http://www.bobbyfitnutrition.com, it will be linked to an online nutrition store and have all the newest information about what I’m doing: fitness and nutrition tips, pictures, merchandise eventually, and more….also, please like my fan page on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Bobby-momenteller/240785899267686 Join me there for the latest pics and info and everything I’m doing. I appreciate all the readers out there and hope to gain some new viewers from this. I appreciate everyone’s time! Heaven, thank you very much for having me; you’re amazing! 
Thank you so much, Mr. Momenteller, for sharing with us today. I’m sure after this, I’ll have plenty of competition when it comes to stalking your internet pages.


Where can our readers stalk you?
Http://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Bobby-Momenteller/240785899267686 Http://www.modelmayhem.com/Bobbym
PLEASE CHECK OUT MY SITE AND “LIKE” MY FANPAGE ON FACEBOOK!!! <3 
HERE'S ANOTHER AWESOME PHOTO REEL FEATURING MR. MOMENTELLER. GET THE FIRE HOSES READY!! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JQQYoTH-wxo




a Rafflecopter giveaway

16 comments:

  1. Awesome interview, you lucky girl. Beautiful pictures too. He is definitely the total package and a true Renaissance man. Smart, down to earth, sweet gentleman and good looking too. What I like best about him is that he is waaaaaay more than just good looks and a killer body.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I cannot say I have actually bought a book because of the cover, but it is the cover that often makes me pick it up to read what it is about and more often than not I will go for the book :) Why I do not think I have ever had a favorite cover model, not really my thing, but if I am going to pick one oh my it must be Bobbie Momenteller - I loved the interview and wish you every success and joy. Thank you for the awesome giveaway opportunity.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Bobby is simply the best in more ways that I can count .... or some will ever know! SO proud to call him a close and treasured friend! Great job!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You guys all flatter me in too many ways!!!!! I cant THANK YOU ALL enough, and Heaven for having me with all this support!!! I am beyond BLESSED to be able to connect with each and every one of you!!!!! ALL MY LOVE THANKS AND PRAISE TO EVERYONE THIS REACHES AND FOLLOWS ANYTHING I DO!!! YOU ARE MY INSPIRATION!!!! GOD BLESS XOXOXOXOXO
    Sincerely,
    -Bobby Momenteller <3

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thank you Bobby so much for letting me interview you. And thank you all for visiting my log today. If you want more Bobby check him out on his facebook page. OMG some yummy photos there!! Just make sure you have plenty of batteries handy :P

    ReplyDelete
  6. I agree with Denise Z, i've never bought a book just based on the cover but it the cover does catch my interest and after i read what the books about i also tend to, more times than not, buy the book. :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Well, I can't say I've bought a book JUST based on the cover itself...but, I've sure picked one up based on it alone! Between the cover and the blurb on the back over on inside front cover...that's what I'll base my purchase on. As far as favorite cover model...are we supposed to know their names? I know that's terrible of me...sorry. I just look, appreciate...and drool. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  8. ummm, just WOW, Heaven, I kinda like this one. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Oh my. *swoon* Great interview you two! Loved it. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Gorgeous pics :) Makes a damn fine Cowboy :)
    I am guilty, i have bought a couple of books based on covers & have been lucky that i've enjoyed them - lol! I usually pick up the books with the enticing covers & hope the the book sounds interesting in the style/genre i like!
    Kel xx

    ReplyDelete
  11. Yummy pics. I admit I have picked up a book because of the cover.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Bobby Momenteller is the perfect package...ripped abs, perfect muscle tone and symetry from head to toe, gorgeous skin and eyes, most kind and gentle personality, accomplished writer and musician, talented and sccredited mocel and body builder, and not to forget the sexiest man alive. Great interview and great choice putting Bobby on your cover. I love your books and if you continue to have Bobby on future covers your sales will skyrocket!!

    ReplyDelete
  13. jaydootsin@hotmail.comFebruary 13, 2012 at 8:26 AM

    I am so very proud and honored to call this star (Bobby Momenteller) my son! Love you and loved the interview. Love Mom

    ReplyDelete
  14. Happy Valentine;s hop, Deb P
    r.d1@myfairpoint.net

    ReplyDelete
  15. Booby seems to Smooth and refined in all his life ; and his answers are as ggood as he is

    ReplyDelete